TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BY VISITING WWW.GLODIO.CO YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR TERMS AND
CONDITIONS.
OVERVIEW
The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Glodio PTY LTD. The term the “Site” refers to
glodio.co. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other
users of the site.
These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the
site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without
modification, and acknowledge reading them.
USE OF THE SITE AND SERVICE
To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years of age or older and/or their parents and/or
legal guardians to have the requisite power and authority to enter into these Terms and
Conditions. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site without their
parents and/or legal guardians consent. Information provided on the Site and in the Service
related to Glodio PTY LTD and other information are subject to change. Glodio PTY LTD
makes no representation or warranty that the information provided, regardless of its source
(the “Content”), is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Glodio PTY LTD
disclaims all liability for any inaccuracy, error, or incompleteness in the Content.
ACCOUNT CREATION
In order to use the Service, you may be required to provide information about yourself
including your name, email address, username and password, and other personal information.
You agree that any registration information you give to Glodio PTY LTD will always be
accurate, correct, and up to date. You must not impersonate someone else or provide account
information or an email address other than your own. Your account must not be used for any
illegal or unauthorized purpose. You must not, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in
your jurisdiction.
LAWFUL PURPOSES
You may use the Site and Service for lawful purposes only. You agree to be financially
responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through the Site.
You agree to use the Site and to purchase services or products through the Site for legitimate,
non-commercial purposes only. You shall not post or transmit through the Site any material
which violates or infringes the rights of others, or which is threatening, abusive, defamatory,
libellous, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, or otherwise
objectionable, contains injurious formulas, recipes, or instructions, which encourages conduct
that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any
law.
REFUSAL OF SERVICE
The Services are offered subject to our acceptance of your order or requests. We reserve the
right to refuse service to any order, person or entity, without the obligation to assign a reason
for doing so. No order is deemed accepted by us until payment has been processed. We may
at any time change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Site or Service, subject to us
fulfilling our previous responsibilities to you based on acceptance of your payment.

ORDER CONFIRMATION
We will email you to confirm the placement of your order and with details concerning
product delivery. In the event that there is an error in this email confirmation, it is your
responsibility to inform us as soon as possible. For store related inquiries please reach us at
greetings@glodio.co
SHIPPING, CANCELLATIONS, REFUNDS and RETURNS
More information can be found here.

PAYMENTS
Payment is accepted via Stripe and subject to Stripe’s terms and conditions.
CURRENCY and DUTIES
All prices are listed in AU$ (Australian dollars) for simplicity unless otherwise specified.
Additional foreign exchange charges may apply. Prices include GST when delivered to an
Australian address. If ordered from anywhere else, GST and VAT are not included.
IMPORTANT: If you’re purchasing from outside of Australia, you may need to pay customs
duty and GST or VAT on delivery. Please check your government’s website for further
details about importing.
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
We endeavour to describe and display the Service as accurately as possible. While we try to
be as clear as possible in explaining the Service, please do not accept that the Site is entirely
accurate, current, or error-free. From time to time we may correct errors in pricing and
descriptions. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel any order with an incorrect price listing.
SAFETY INFORMATION
All our products are for decorative purposes only and are not to be used as a toy or be played
with. Please keep well away from children, especially those who may try to swallow the
product.
MATERIAL YOU SUBMIT TO THE SITE
You shall not upload, post or otherwise make available on the Site any artwork, photos, or
other materials (collectively “Materials”) protected by copyright, trademark, or other
proprietary right without the express written permission of the owner of the copyright,
trademark, or other proprietary rights, and the burden of determining that any Materials are not
so protected rests entirely with you. You shall be liable for any damage resulting from any
infringement of copyrights, trademarks, or other proprietary rights, or any other harm
resulting from such a submission. For all Materials submitted by you to the Site, you
automatically represent or warrant that you have the authority to use and distribute the Materials, and that the use or display of the Materials will not violate any laws, rules,
regulations, or rights of third parties.
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS TO YOUR MATERIALS
We claim no intellectual property rights over the material you supply to Glodio PTY LTD.
You retain copyright and any other rights you may rightfully hold in any content that you
submit to the Site or Service. The content you submit to Glodio PTY LTD remains yours to
the extent that you have any legal claims therein. You agree to hold Glodio PTY LTD
harmless from and against all claims, liabilities, and expenses arising out of any potential or
actual copyright or trademark misappropriation or infringement claimed against you. By
posting material on the Site, you grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, irrevocable license to
use the material for promotional, business development, and marketing purposes.
OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The Site and Service contain intellectual property owned by Glodio PTY LTD, including
trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information, and other intellectual property. You may not
modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from,
distribute, display, reproduce or perform, or in any way exploit in any format whatsoever any
of the Site or Service Content or intellectual property, in whole or in part, without our prior
written consent. We reserve the right to immediately remove you from the Service, without
refund, if you are caught violating this intellectual property policy we will lay a royal smack
down upon you.
CHANGED TERMS
We may at any time amend these Terms and Conditions. Such amendments are effective
immediately upon notice to you by us posting the new Terms and Conditions on this Site.
Any use of the Site or Service by you after being notified means you accept these
amendments. We reserve the right to update any portion of our Site and Service, including
these Terms and Conditions, at any time. We will post the most recent versions to the Site
and list the effective dates on the pages of our Terms and Conditions.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
YOU AGREE THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR
DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE,
EXEMPLARY, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE
SITE OR SERVICE. ADDITIONALLY, GLODIO PTY LTD IS NOT LIABLE FOR
DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH (I) ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR,
OMISSION, DENIAL OF SERVICE, ATTACK, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECT,
DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, OR LINE OR
SYSTEM FAILURE; (II) LOSS OF REVENUE, ANTICIPATED PROFITS, BUSINESS,
SAVINGS, GOODWILL OR DATA; AND (III) THIRD PARTY THEFT OF,
DESTRUCTION OF, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF
YOUR INFORMATION OR PROPERTY, REGARDLESS OF OUR NEGLIGENCE,
GROSS NEGLIGENCE, FAILURE OF AN ESSENTIAL PURPOSE AND WHETHER
SUCH LIABILITY ARISES IN NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER
THEORY OF LEGAL LIABILITY. THE FOREGOING APPLIES EVEN IF GLODIO PTY
LTD HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF OR COULD HAVE FORESEEN
THE DAMAGES. IN THOSE STATES THAT DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR THE DAMAGES, OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO
THE FULLEST POSSIBLE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IN NO EVENT SHALL

GLODIO PTY LTD’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED THE TOTAL
PURCHASE PRICE OF THE SERVICE YOU HAVE PURCHASED FROM GLODIO PTY
LTD, AND IF NO PURCHASE HAS BEEN MADE BY YOU GLODIO PTY LTD’S
CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU SHALL NOT EXCEED $100.
THIRD PARTY RESOURCES
The Site and the Service contain links to third party websites and resources. You
acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the availability, accuracy,
content, or policies of third party websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources
do not imply any endorsement by or affiliation with Glodio PTY LTD. You acknowledge
sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or
resources.
INDEMNIFICATION
You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all losses, damages,
settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments, and expenses, as well as third-party claims
and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees, arising out of any breach
by you of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site or Service. You
shall provide us with such assistance, without charge, as we may request in connection with
any such defence, including, without limitation, providing us with such information,
documents, records, and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle
any third party claim or waive any defence without our prior written consent.
EFFECT OF HEADINGS
The subject headings of the paragraphs and subparagraphs of this Agreement are included for
convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of any of its
provisions.
ENTIRE AGREEMENT; WAIVER
This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Glodio PTY LTD
pertaining to the Site and Service and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements,
representations, and understandings between us. No waiver of any of the provisions of this
Agreement by Glodio PTY LTD shall be deemed, or shall constitute, a waiver of any other
provision, whether or not similar, nor shall any waiver constitute a continuing waiver. No
waiver shall be binding unless executed in writing by Glodio PTY LTD.
NOTICES
All notices, requests, demands, and other communications under this Agreement shall be in
writing and emailed to greetings@glodio.co
GOVERNING LAW; VENUE; MEDIATION
This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the State
of Queensland, Australia as applied to contracts that are executed and performed entirely in
Queensland. The exclusive venue for any arbitration or court proceeding based on or arising
out of this Agreement shall be Brisbane, Queensland. The parties agree to attempt to resolve
any dispute, claim, or controversy arising out of or relating to this Agreement by mediation,
which shall be conducted under the then current mediation procedures of The CPR Institute
for Conflict Prevention and Resolution or any other procedure upon which the parties may
agree. The parties further agree that their respective good faith participation in mediation is a
condition precedent to pursuing any other available legal or equitable remedy, including
litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution procedures.
RECOVERY OF LITIGATION EXPENSES
If any legal action or any arbitration or other proceeding is brought for the enforcement of
this Agreement, or because of an alleged dispute, breach, default, or misrepresentation in
connection with any of the provisions of this Agreement, the successful or prevailing party or
parties shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs incurred in that
action or proceeding, in addition to any other relief to which it or they may be entitled.
SEVERABILITY
If any term, provision, covenant, or condition of this Agreement is held by an arbitrator or
court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, void, or unenforceable, the rest of the
Agreement shall remain in full force and effect and shall in no way be affected, impaired, or
invalidated.
ASSIGNMENT
These Terms and Conditions bind and inure to the benefit of the parties’ successors and
assigns. These Terms and Conditions are not assignable, delegable, sublicense-able, or
otherwise transferable by you. Any transfer, assignment, delegation, or sublicense by you is
invalid.
Updated: August 2017

Website Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Glodio PTY LTD website, www.glodio.co

Glodio PTY LTD is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.
Glodio PTY LTD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of
principles concerning the privacy of individuals. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be
obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at
www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information,
however, for access to future Glodio customer support features you are required to submit
personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and
password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not
limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight
shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to
deliver the service. Glodio PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are
bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal
information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable
information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system,
pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This
collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and
delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously
disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will
use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will
adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

Glodio PTY LTD uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link
information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored
on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that
cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site(s).

External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have
contracted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Glodio PTY LTD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have
objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you
would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for
security reasons. Glodio PTY LTD reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing
access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Glodio PTY LTD welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions
about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the
following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

P: +61 7 5551 1433
E: greetings@glodio.co